Academy Governing Council

Our governors are responsible for the management of the academy. They must ensure that resources and finances are used with maximum efficiency and strong value for money.

Find out more about them here.

Academy
Academy Governing Council
Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our trust website.

Governance

Full Name Trust Governance
Lloyd Edwards (CoG)
Full Name Lloyd Edwards (CoG)
Date Appointment 19/07/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021-2022:
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Adele Clark
Full Name Adele Clark
Date Appointment 01/09/2020
Category of Governor Ex Officio
Appointed by N/A
Sub-committees Finance and Resources, Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020-2021: 5/5
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2020-2021: Finance - 1/1 | Teaching and Learning - 1/1
Aneesa Akhtar
Full Name Aneesa Akhtar
Date Appointment 04/10/2021
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021-2022:
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Anthony Molloy
Full Name Anthony Molloy
Date Appointment 16/04/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021-2022:
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Asif Ali
Full Name Asif Ali
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Community
Appointed by Academy Governing Council
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021-2022:
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Ed Jones
Full Name Ed Jones
Date Appointment 04/12/2019
Category of Governor Community
Appointed by Academy Governing Council
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021-2022:
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Prince Ofori-Kuragu
Full Name Prince Ofori-Kuragu
Date Appointment 08/10/2019
Category of Governor Community
Appointed by Academy Governing Council
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Awaiting information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2022-2022
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Rachael Jones
Full Name Rachael Jones
Date Appointment 07/10/2019
Category of Governor Community
Appointed by Academy Governing Council
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest Employee, Teach First
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021-2022:
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Anthony Crossland
Full Name Anthony Crossland
Date Appointment 05/09/2016
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance and Resources
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2021-2022:
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2021-2022:
Date of Resignation 11/04/2022