Local Governing Body

Our governors are responsible for the management of the academy. They must ensure that resources and finances are used with maximum efficiency and strong value for money.

Find out more about them here.

Academy
Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our trust website.

Governance

Full Name Trust Governance
Adele Clark
Full Name Adele Clark
Date Appointment 01/09/2020
Category of Governor Ex Officio
Appointed by N/A
Sub-committees Finance and Resources, Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest N/A
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings N/A
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
Anthony Crossland
Full Name Anthony Crossland
Date Appointment 05/09/2016
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance and Resources
Declarations of Interest Member, Co-op Academies Trust Audit Committee
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 1/2
Anthony Molloy
Full Name Anthony Molloy
Date Appointment 16/04/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Teaching and Learning - 1/2
Asif Ali
Full Name Asif Ali
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Teaching and Learning - 2/2
Ed Jones
Full Name Ed Jones
Date Appointment 04/12/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest Awaiting information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Teaching and Learning - 1/1
Lloyd Edwards (CoG)
Full Name Lloyd Edwards (CoG)
Date Appointment 19/07/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance, Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 2/2 | Teaching and Learning - 1/2
Poppy Lewis
Full Name Poppy Lewis
Date Appointment 07/10/2019
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Teaching and Learning - 1/2
Prince Ofori-Kuragu
Full Name Prince Ofori-Kuragu
Date Appointment 08/10/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Awaiting Information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 2/2
Rachael Jones
Full Name Rachael Jones
Date Appointment 07/10/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Teaching and Learning
Declarations of Interest Employee, Teach First
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Teaching and Learning 1/2
Georgina Winterburn
Full Name Georgina Winterburn
Date Appointment 01/09/2014
Category of Governor Ex Officio
Sub-committees Finance and Resources, Teaching and Learning
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 2/2 | Teaching and Learning - 2/2
Date of Resignation 31/08/2020